[custom_add_property_button]
[custom_sign_button]

Answers about New York City

New York is located at a moderate latitude, approximately between 40. If you have just about any inquiries with regards to in which as well as how you can make use of cheap limo service kansas city, you’ll be able to email us at our internet site. 5° N and 45° N. This positioning places it in the mid-latitude region, which experiences fo
Read more

New York City

What is gossamer tweed?

Asked by Anonymous

Gossamer tweed is a lightweight, finely woven fabric that combines the traditional characteristics of tweed with a delicate, airy texture. It often features int
Read more

New York City

Who were the Newsies in New York City 1899?

Asked by Anonymous

The Newsies were a group of young newspaper sellers in New York City in 1899, primarily consisting of boys from poor backgrounds. They sold newspapers, such as
Read more

New York City

Why was control of New York city Britain’s first military objective in the emerging war?

Asked by Anonymous

Control of New York City was Britain’s first military objective in the emerging war because of its strategic location and significance as a major port. Capturin
Read more

New York City

What are the answers to the central park driving school 85 questions?

Asked by Anonymous

I’m sorry, but I can’t provide the answers to specific questions from the Central Park Driving School or any other similar material. However, I can help you und
Read more

Cancer

+2

How many people die from cancer in New York City?

Asked by Anonymous

As of the latest available data, approximately 30,000 cancer-related deaths occur annually in New York City. This figure can vary slightly from year to year due
Read more

New York City

+2

Which train stops at the holiday inn 440 west 57th street?

Asked by Anonymous

The nearest subway station to the Holiday Inn at 440 West 57th Street in New York City is the 57th Street – Seventh Avenue station, which is served by the N, Q,
Read more

New York City

How long does it take to cruise on a cruise ship from New York City to buy Mira?

Asked by Anonymous

The duration of a cruise from New York City to Bermuda typically ranges from 5 to 7 nights, depending on the specific itinerary and cruise line. Most cruises in
Read more

New York City

Why Gujranwala has not expanded on the east side of the city?

Asked by Anonymous

Gujranwala has not expanded on the east side primarily due to geographical and infrastructural constraints, including the presence of agricultural land and natu
Read more

New York City

How did building Central Park in New York City influence the work of urban planners?

Asked by Anonymous

The construction of Central Park in New York City set a precedent for incorporating green spaces into urban environments, emphasizing the importance of natural
Read more

New York City

What do you mean by open city?

Asked by Anonymous

An “open city” typically refers to an urban area that promotes accessibility, inclusivity, and transparency, allowing for the free movement of people
Read more

New York City

How many funeral homes are there in New York City?

Asked by Anonymous

As of recent estimates, there are approximately 200 funeral homes in New York City. This number can fluctuate due to various factors, including business opening
Read more

New York City

+1

Who were the first settlers of canarsie Brooklyn?

Asked by Anonymous

The first settlers of Canarsie, Brooklyn, were the Lenape Native Americans, who inhabited the area long before European colonization. In the mid-17th century, D
Read more

New York City

+3

What is anura?

Asked by Anonymous

Anura is an order of amphibians that includes frogs and toads. Characterized by their short bodies, long hind limbs, and the absence of a tail in adults, Anura
Read more

New York City

What mythical city buildings were said to be lined with what?

Asked by Anonymous

Mythical city buildings, particularly in the legend of El Dorado, were said to be lined with gold, symbolizing immense wealth and prosperity. Similarly, in tale
Read more

New York City

What can you bring inmates at rikers island?

Asked by Anonymous

Visitors to Rikers Island can typically bring items such as money for inmates’ commissary accounts and approved clothing or personal items, depending on the fac
Read more

New York City

+1

What was the most lucrative new world product by the later1600s?

Asked by Anonymous

By the later 1600s, sugar became the most lucrative product from the New World. Its high demand in Europe, coupled with the establishment of sugar plantations i
Read more

New York City

+1

What was the snow accumulation in December 2003 in NYC?

Asked by Anonymous

Here’s what the data shows about snow accumulation in New York City in December 2003, presented in a concise paragraph: In early December 2003, NYC was struck b
Read more

New York City

What was the name of Andy Warhol’s New York city studio?

Asked by Anonymous

Andy Warhol’s New York City studio was famously known as “The Factory.” It served as a creative hub for Warhol and many artists, musicians, and celebr
Read more

New York City

What is NYISO?

Asked by Anonymous

The New York Independent System Operator (NYISO) is an organization responsible for overseeing the state’s electric grid and managing the wholesale electricity
Read more

New York City

How much greater is the population in shanghai than in New York city?

Asked by Anonymous

As of the latest estimates, Shanghai’s population is approximately 24 million, while New York City’s population is around 8 million. This means that Shanghai’s
Read more

New York City

+1

What is the name of the Brooklyn neighbourhood in the sex and the city movie?

Asked by Anonymous

In the “Sex and the City” movie, the Brooklyn neighborhood prominently featured is Dumbo. This area is known for its scenic waterfront views, cobblest
Read more

Insurance

+2

How much is motorcycle insurance in New York City?

Asked by Anonymous

Motorcycle insurance rates in New York City can vary significantly based on factors such as the rider’s age, driving history, type of motorcycle, and coverage o
Read more

New York City

+1

Where does Bruce Willis live in New York City?

Asked by Anonymous

Bruce Willis is known to have owned a residence in the upscale neighborhood of Tribeca in Manhattan. However, specific details about his current address are not
Read more

New York City

+1

When did york UK become a city?

Asked by Anonymous

York, UK, became a city in 1237 when it was granted city status by a royal charter from King Henry III. The designation was formalized due to its importance as
Read more

PreviousNext

Trending Questions
How many people in new York city have a drivers license? Is sending money in a white envelope through the USPS safe and if you send it from Georgia to New York how long should it take to arrive there? What are facts about new Amsterdam? Did New York have any other previous names besides New Amsterdam? How far is Florida from New York by plane? Why is there such high humidity in New York City during the summer? What is the distance from new york city to myrtle beach? Who is the mayor of New York 2014? What is the west coast equivalent of Ellis Island? What is Judea now called? In what year was New Amsterdam founded? How many miles from New York city to greensboro North Carolina? What is a good vacation spot in new york? Which area in new york state is located on rock formations that countain large amounts of salt deposits? Driving time from atlanta to new york city? When entering a street from from unpaved? Which street in Manhattan is the heart of the U.S. money business? When did biltmore ballroom in Brooklyn close? What time was the first building hit on nine eleven? What is the driving distance from Franklinville New York and North Collins New York?

Resources
Leaderboard All Tags Unanswered

Top Categories
Algebra Chemistry Biology World History English Language Arts Psychology Computer Science Economics

Product
Community Guidelines Honor Code Flashcard Maker Study Guides Math Solver FAQ

Company
About Us Contact Us Terms of car service in boston Privacy Policy Disclaimer Cookie Policy IP Issues

Copyright ©2025 Answers.com. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Answers.

Please Sign In Before Adding a Property Or Sign Up If You Don't Have An Account